MoonQuill Privacy Statement

Last Updated 2/5/2018

Our General Policy

Thank you for visiting our website. InkQuill, LLC, doing business as MoonQuill (“MoonQuill” “we” or “us”) recognizes the importance of protecting information we may collect from visitors to our site and we encourage you to take the time to read the full Privacy Statement. Visitors include users, authors, and individuals that do not create an account (collectively referred to as “User” or “you”). This Privacy Statement explains how we collect, use, and disclose information that can identify you (“Personal Information”) when you create an MoonQuill account and use moonquill.com (the “Site”) or our mobile applications, or post content to the MoonQuill community (the “Services”).

 

Note that our Terms of Service apply to this Privacy Statement. The Terms of Service is accessible at moonquill.com/terms-of-service and incorporated herein by reference as if fully set forth below. By creating an account on MoonQuill, using the Services, or submitting any Personal Information via the Services, you are consenting to the collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Information as described below in this Privacy Statement.

 

If you do not consent to the use of your Personal Information in these ways, please stop using the Services.

 

PLEASE NOTE, children under the age of thirteen (13) years old are NOT PERMITTED to use MoonQuill. This Privacy Statement makes no provision for their use of Services. If MoonQuill discovers a child under the age of 13 has created a MoonQuill account, the account will be deleted. MoonQuill made this decision to best comply with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (COPPA), as amended.

 

What is Personal Information?

Personal Information is any information that can be used to identify and individual or is linkable to an individual. This can include, but is not limited to the following: first and last name, physical address, phone number, social security number, username that is used across different websites or used as online contact information, date of birth, e-mail address, credit card information, gender, geolocation, and IP address.

 

Certain information is NOT Personal Information (“Non-Personal Information”) since it cannot be used to identify or locate an individual. Non-Personal Information includes browser type, device type, referring site, and language type.

 

How do we collect Personal Information?

Certain information, some of which may be Personal Information, is automatically conveyed by your browser, such as your IP address, operating system, pages visited, cookie data, and type of computer you’re using. Much of this automatically collected information is gathered the usage of cookies. A “cookie” is a small string of text that a web site can send to your browser. A cookie cannot retrieve any other data from your hard drive, pass on computer viruses, or capture your e-mail address. Cookies help us understand which parts of our websites are the most popular, where our visitors are going, and how long they spend there. We use cookies to analyze traffic patterns so we can improve the site. Cookies were originally designed to help a web site distinguish a User's browser as a previous visitor and thus save and remember any preferences that may have been set while the User was browsing the site. It is possible to set your browser to inform you when a cookie is being placed - then you have the opportunity to decide whether to accept the cookie.

 

If you choose to create a MoonQuill account, certain information is necessary to collect for access to the Services, such as username, e-mail address, date of birth, and password. If a User creates a MoonQuill account through a third-party provider (e.g. Facebook or Google), then the third-party provider sends Personal Information such as name, e-mail address, gender, and birthdate. You may also choose to reveal any Personal Information in your stories, correspondence with MoonQuill and other Users, and profile display.

 

 

What do we do with Personal Information?

Our policy is to use the information we acquire from visitors to our sites for internal purposes only and we maintain appropriate security measures to keep this information private MoonQuill is committed to protecting your privacy. For example, we may use Personal Information to create your MoonQuill account, provide technical support services, communicate with you, display information on your MoonQuill profile, optimize the performance of the Site, protect Users, and to make recommendations to our Users. You can modify and control the extent of voluntary Personal Information that is shared with other MoonQuill Users by adjusting your account settings.

 

We will never sell or otherwise distribute your personally identifiable information, unless anonymized and no longer linkable to the User. We may share your information with unrelated third parties where it is necessary to provide you Services or for marketing purposes. For example, we may need to share information with a server provider. Whenever we make these necessary releases of Personal Information, we require that the third party abides to the same standards as us.

 

Users should be aware that there are certain very limited situations in which MoonQuill may be required to release your Personal Information for the following reasons: (i) to comply with a law, regulation, court order, governmental request, or other legal process, (ii) to enforce our Terms of Service and investigate potential infractions such as copyright infringement, and (iii) to protect rights, property, safety of MoonQuill, Users, employees, or the public.

 

MoonQuill takes precautions to keep the User information disclosed to us secure. To prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy, and to ensure the appropriate use of information, we have put in place appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect.

 

Non-Personal Information helps us understand User behaviors and how to enhance our Services. We may share Non-Personal Information with third parties like publishers or advertisers.

 

 

 

EU Users

 

You may have the right to restrict or object to the processing of your personal information or to exercise a right to data portability under applicable law. You also may have the right to lodge a complaint with a competent supervisory authority, subject to applicable law. If you are subject to EU data protection laws, we suggest you lodge any such complaints with the EU lead supervisory authority:

 

Irish Data Protection Commissioner

Office of the Data Protection Commissioner

Canal House, Station Road, Portarlington, Co. Laois, R32 AP23, Ireland

Phone +353 57 868 4757

Fax: +353 57 868 4757

Email: info@dataprotection.ie

 

Your Rights and User Agreement

Where applicable law requires (and subject to any relevant exceptions under law), you may have the right to access, update, change or delete Personal Information.

 

Upon creating a MoonQuill account, Users may opt-in to receiving communications from MoonQuill.  If a User has requested to receive communications and later changes their mind, they can cancel the communication at any time by clicking on the link contained in the e-mail.  You can access, update, change or delete voluntary Personal Information in your account setting or by contacting us at privacy@moonquill.com to request the required changes.

 

MoonQuill retains Personal Information in order to comply with the law, protect our and others’ rights, resolve disputes or enforce our legal terms or policies, to the extent permitted under applicable law.

 

If you have any questions about the Privacy Statement, please contact MoonQuill at info@moonquill.com. If you do not agree with these terms of this Agreement, you may not use the site. MoonQuill reserves the right to change this Privacy Statement at any time without notice for immaterial changes. MoonQuill will provide notice to Users if material changes are made to the Privacy Statement.